We often say that our oregano oil has a very high percentage of carvacrol. But what exactly is carvacrol and why do we find it so important that a high percentage of this is in our oil?
Carvacrol is a chemical compound that occurs in the essential oils of, among others, oregano, marjoram and thyme. Carvacrol is a colorless liquid, slightly soluble in water and soluble in ethanol and ether. Because of its antibacterial, anti-fungal, analgesic and antioxidant activities it is used as:
- preservative (in cosmetics and in the food industry)
Carvacrol is used as a preservative, due to its antimicrobial activity and its subtle taste and aroma. Oregano oil is also very suitable to drip over food (for example on a salad) to reduce spoilage and to take in case of food poisoning.
Carvacrol is the most researched substance and synthetic carvacrol has been added to cleaning agents such as lysol and lysterine since the 1960s to disinfect surfaces and objects.
Oregano oil and other extracts rich in carvacrol are used for their anti-inflammatory, analgesic and bactericidal properties. It is very widely applicable. Also read our blog about: Oregano oil as natural antibiotics or benefits and uses of oregano.
It is important that oregano oil contains at least 60% carvacrol so that carvacrol can do its job.